Calendar April 2018

April

 1st  SUNDAY       EASTER DAY

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion

                                9.45am                 Family Communion and Easter Egg hunt

                                6.30pm                 Evensong

Retiring collections for USPG/CMS

 4th          Wed      Wednesday of Easter Week

                                9.30am                 Holy Communion

 7th          Sat          10.30-2.30           “Time Out” Cafe – light refreshments and

                                opportunity for prayer – come and join us.

N.B.  Please note new times for Services

 8th  SUNDAY      SECOND OF EASTER

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion

                                9.30am                 Family Communion   Note Time

Retiring collections for Churches Together in Stonehouse (CTiS)

                                6.00pm                 Evening Prayer at Saul

 9th          Mon      The Annunciation of Our Lord to the Blessed Virgin Mary

10th         Tue        William Law, Priest, Spiritual Writer, 1761

                                William of Ockham, Friar, Philosopher, Teacher, 1347

11th         Wed      George Augustus Selwyn, first Bishop of New Zealand, 1878

                                9.30am                 Holy Communion

                   2.30pm                 Funeral of Barbara Farley

12th         Thur       3.30 – 5.00pm    Messy Church – Methodist Church

13th         Fri           7.00pm                 PSALMS Quiz – Maidenhill School  £5

14th         Sat          10.30-2.30           “Time Out” Cafe – light refreshments and

                                opportunity for prayer – come and join us.

                                10.00am               Bible Society ‘Brunch’ at the Methodist Church

15th  SUNDAY     THIRD OF EASTER

                   8.00am                 Communion at St George’s, Kings Stanley

                  9.30am                 Family Communion

– President: Rev. Steve Harrison – Val Preaching

Retiring collections for Churches Together in Stonehouse (CTiS)

                                6.00pm                 Sung Evensong at Eastington

16th         Mon      Isabella Gilmore, Deaconess, 1923

                  7.15pm                 Prayer Fellowship - Vicarage

17th         Tue        2.00pm                 Holy Communion – The Elms

18th         Wed      9.30am                 Holy Communion

                7.30pm                 PCC meeting

19th         Thu        Alphege, Archbishop of Canterbury, Martyr, 1012

                                7.30pm                 MU meeting – Hazelwood

– speaker June Dolphin

21st         Sat          Anselm, Abbot of Le Bec, Archbishop of Canterbury, Teacher, 1109

                  8.45am                 Churches Together Prayer Walk

– starting from St Cyr’s – followed by breakfast

                                10.30-2.30           “Time Out” Cafe – light refreshments and

                                opportunity for prayer – come and join us.

22nd SUNDAY     FOURTH OF EASTER

8.00am                 Holy Communion

                                9.30am                 Family Communion followed by APCM

Retiring collection for Glory Road Ministries

                                4.00pm                 “Crossroad” at Leonard Stanley Primary School

                  6.30pm                 Holy Communion at Haresfield

 

23rd        Mon      George, Martyr, Patron of England, c 304

24th         Tue        Mellitus, Bishop of London, first bishop at St Paul’s, 624: 

The Seven Martyrs of the Melanesian Brotherhood, Solomon Islands, 2003

                  7.00pm                Licencing of Liz Palin as Team Vicar of

                                                Stroudwater Team at St Michael & All Angels, Eastington

25th         Wed      Mark the Evangelist

                9.30am                 Holy Communion

7.30pm                 Bible Fellowship – 9 Springfield Court

26th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT – Audrey’s

27th         Fri           Christina Rossetti, Poet, 1894

28th         Sat          Peter Chanel, Missionary in the South Pacific, Martyr, 1841

                                10.30-2.30           “Time Out” Cafe – light refreshments and

                                opportunity for prayer – come and join us.

                  10.00-12 noon   Churchyard clearance

29th  SUNDAY     FIFTH OF EASTER

                   8.00am                 Holy Communion

                    10.30am               Methodist Service at St Cyr’s

Retiring collections for Glory Road Ministries

                       11.15am               Ministry Area service of Holy Communion

at Eastington

30th         Mon      Pandita Mary Ramabai, Translator of the Scriptures, 1922

May

 1st          Tue        Philip and James, Apostles

 2nd         Wed      Athanasius, Bishop of Alexandria, Teacher, 373

                    9.30am                 Holy Communion

 4th          Fri           English Saints and Martyrs of the Reformation Era

 5th          Sat          12noon                 Wedding of Samuel Jenkins and Amy Callaghan

                                Sorry – no “Time Out” Cafe today

 6th  SUNDAY      THE SIXTH OF EASTER

                    8.00am                 Holy Communion at Selsley

                     9.30am                 Cafe Church – led by Val and Kay

Retiring collections for Gideons

                                 6.00pm                 Healing Service at Framilode

 7th          Mon      Rogation Day

 8th          Tue        Julian of Norwick, Spiritual Writer, c 1417 – Rogation Day

                                7.00pm                 Archdeacon’s Visitation – St Lawrence’s Stroud

 9th          Wed      Rogation Day

                                9.30am                 Holy Communion

10th         Thu        ASCENSION DAY             

12th         Sat          Gregory Dix, Priest, Monk, Scholar, 1952

13th  SUNDAY     SEVENTH OF EASTER

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion

                                9.30am                 Family Communion

Retiring collections for the Gideons

 

Forward Dates – Please make a note of these. Even if the event does not affect, you please remember it in your prayers.

Please pray for OPEN THE BOOK, which takes place at the Park Junior School during term time. Also for PULSAR Club which is an after school club at Park Junior School run by PSALMS – meeting on a Wednesday.

The Bethel Church holds a Free Coffee morning on alternate Thursdays.

ALL Mothers’ Union Meetings are open to anyone – not just members.

 

May

14th         Mon      7.30pm                 FFC meeting

15th         Tue        2.00pm                 MU Festival Service – Cathedral

16th         Wed      7.30pm                 Bible Fellowship – 9 Springfield Court

17th         Thu        10-3pm                 MU Retreat Day at Brownshill

                                                           No evening meeting

21st         Thu        7.15pm                 Prayer Fellowship – in church

22nd        Tue        2.00pm                 Holy Communion – the Elms

24th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT - Vicarage

 

June

 4th          Mon      7.30pm                 CTiS committee – AGM – Baptist church

16th         Sat          10-4pm                 Church Open Day

18th         Mon      7.15pm                 Prayer Fellowship

19th         Tue        2.00pm                 Holy Communion – The Elms

20th         Wed      7.30pm                 Bible Fellowship

21st         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting – Hazelwood – Speakers our

                                                Diocesan Presidents – Dorothy Marshall & Helen Barton

28th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT – 9 Springfield Court

 

July

 3rd          Tue        7.30pm                 FFC meeting

14th         Sat          2.00pm                 Wedding of Robin Tucker and Jacqui Gregory

17th         Tue        2.00pm                 Holy Communion - the Elms

18th         Wed      7.30pm                 Bible Fellowship

19th         Thu                                        MU Outing to Northleach Church

22nd  SUNDAY     after 10.30 service           farewell bring and share lunch for

Steve and Jean Peck at the Methodist Church

25th         Wed      7.30pm                 PCC meeting

26th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT - Vicarage

August

24th       Fri           1.00pm                 Wedding of Lewis Berry and Kaisha Powell

September

 1st          Sat          9am-5pm             SIDMOUTH TRIP – see page 12

 3rd          Mon      7.30pm                 CTiS committee – St Cyr’s

                             7.30pm                 Welcome for Sue Peat at the Methodist Church

11th         Tue        2.00pm                 Holy Communion – the Elms

13th         Thu        7.30pm                 FFC meeting

15th       Sat          12:30pm               Wedding of Mark Crenan and Chloe Herbert

20th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU Wave of Prayer Service

30th  SUNDAY     9.30am                 Harvest with family Communion

October

 6th          Sat          10-12                     Children’s Society Box Opening

15th         Mon      7.30pm                 FFC meeting

16th         Tue        2.00pm                 Holy Communion – the Elms

18th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting – Hazelwood –

 Talk on travelling chemotherapy unit

November

 5th          Mon      7.30pm                 CTiS Committee – Methodist

13th         Tue        2.00pm                 Holy Communion – the Elms

15th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting – Hazelwood – Craft evening t.b.c.

17th         Sat          10-12noon          Churchyard clearance

27th         Tue        7.30pm                 PCC meeting

December

18th         Tue        2.00pm                 Holy Communion – the Elms

20th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU Christmas Celebration - Hazelwood