Calendar December 2018

December

 1st          Sat          Charles de Foucauld, Hermit in the Sahara, 1916

                     10am-12.30pm    Coffee Morning and Sales for MU – St Cyr’s

                      2-6pm                   Goodwill Festival in Stonehouse Town

 2nd  SUNDAY      FIRST OF ADVENT

                                   8.00am                 Holy Communion – Selsley – Liz Palin

                     9.30am                 Family Service – Jesse Tree - led by MU

Retiring collections for Crisis and Shelter

 3rd          Mon      Francis Xavier, Missionary, Apostle of the Indies, 1552

                                   2.00pm                 MU Committee – Glenis’s

 4th          Tue        John of Damascus, Monk, Teacher, c 749:  Nicholas Ferrar,

                                                Deacon, Founder of the Little Gidding Community. 1637

 5th          Wed      9.30am                 Holy Communion

                2.00pm                 M.U. Advent Service at St Lawrence’s, Stroud

A chance to see the Christmas Trees – all welcome

 6th          Thu        Nicholas, Bishop of Myra, c 326

 7th          Fri           Ambrose, Bishop of Milan, Teacher, 397

 8th          Sat          The Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary

 

9th  SUNDAY       SECOND OF ADVENT     

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion

                                9.30am                 Family Communion - Steve Harrison

and baptism of Samuel James Bishop

Retiring collections for Crisis and Shelter

                                3.00pm                 Candle of Hope at the Methodist Church                                              6.00pm                 Evening Prayer – Saul – Kay Hensley

12th         Wed      Ember Day

                                10.00am               Holy Communion

13th         Thu        Lucy, Martyr at Syracuse, 304:  Samuel Johnson, Moralist, 1784

                   2.00pm                 Hopelands School Christingle Service – St Cyr's 

                   7.30pm                 LMT

14th         Fri           John of the Cross, Poet, teacher, 1591:  Ember Day

15th         Sat          Ember Day

16th  SUNDAY     THIRD OF ADVENT

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion – Kings Stanley

                   9.30am                 Carol Service – led by Audrey –

          Emily Twigg – PSALMS Sports Minister will be joining us.

Retiring collections for Crisis and Shelter

 

17th         Mon      O Sapientia:  Eglantyne Jebb, Social Reformer,

Founder of ‘Save the Children, 1928

                    2.00pm                 Carol Singing at the Regency Home

                 7.15pm                 Prayer Fellowship – 9 Springfield Court

18th         Tue        2.00pm                 Holy Communion – the Elms

19th         Wed      9.30am                 Holy Communion

20th         Thu        3.15-5pm             Messy Church - Methodist

                 7.30pm                 MU Christmas Celebration – Hazelwood

23rd  SUNDAY     FOURTH OF ADVENT

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion - Steve Harrison

                                9.30am                 Family Communion – Steve Harrison

Retiring collections for Crisis and Shelter

                                4.00pm                 Carols by Candlelight  at the Methodist Church

                   6.00pm                 Carols at Frampton

24th         Mon      2.00pm                 Crib Service – St Cyr’s – Steve Harrison

                                5.00pm                 Carol Singing at Stonehouse Court

                                11.00pm               Midnight Eucharist – Richard Bryant

25th         Tue        10.00am               Family Service

   – led by Emma Dunn & Colin Wood

26th         Wed      Stephen, Deacon, First Martyr

                                NO COMMUNION TODAY

27th         Thu        John, Apostle and Evangelist

28th         Fri           The Holy Innocents

29th         Sat          Thomas Becket, Archbishop of Canterbury, Martyr, 1170

30th  SUNDAY     FIRST OF CHRISTMAS

10:00am               Team Benefice Service - Leonard Stanley

31st         Mon      John Wyclif, Reformer, 1384

 

2019  January

 

 1st          Tues      The Naming and Circumcision of Jesus

 2nd         Wed      Basil the Great and Gregory of Nazianzus, Bishops, Teachers, 379

& 389:  Seraphim, Monk of Sarov, Spiritual Guide, 1833:

Vedanayagam Samuel Azariah, Bishop in South India,

Evangelist, 1945.

 6th  SUNDAY      EPIPHANY

                                9.30am                 Family Service – led by Val

Retiring collections for the Samaritans

 9th          Wed      10.00am               Holy Communion

10th         Thu        William Laud, Archbishop of Canterbury, 1645

                                7.30pm                 LMT

11th         Fri           Mary Slessor, Missionary in West Africa, 1915

12th         Sat          Aelred of Hexham, Abbot of Rievaulx, 1167: 

Benedict Biscop, Abbot of Wearmouth, Scholar, 689

13th  SUNDAY     THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST

                                10.30am      We join the Methodists for their Covenant Service

 

Forward Dates – Please make a note of these. Even if the event does not affect you, please remember it in your prayers.

Please pray for OPEN THE BOOK, which takes place at the Park Junior School during term time. Also for PULSAR Club which is an after school club at Park Junior School run by PSALMS – meeting on a Wednesday.

The Bethel Church holds a Free Coffee morning on alternate Thursdays.

ALL Mothers’ Union Meetings are open to anyone – not just members.

January

10th         Thu        7.30pm LMT

17th         Thu        7.30pm MU meeting

20th  SUNDAY     3.00pm Service for Week of Prayer for Christian Unity

– St Joseph’s - tbc

22nd        Tue        7.30pm LMT

24th         Thu        7.30pm FFC meeting – in church

February

 9th          Sat          8.30am Prayer Breakfast – Bethel church - tbc

14th         Thu        7.30pm LMT

21st         Thu        7.30pm MU meeting

26th             Tue        7.30pm LMT

28th         Thu        7.30pm PCC meeting – in church

March

11th         Mon      7.30pm CTiS meeting - Bethel

14th         Thu        7.30pm LMT

21st         Thu        7.30pm MU meeting

26th         Tue        7.30pm

April

11th         Thu        LMT

21st         Easter Sunday

23rd        Tue        LMT

28th  Sunday        APCM - following 9.30am service

May

 9th          Thu        7.30pm LMT

16th         Thu        10-3       MU day retreat – Marist Centre – Nympsfield

23rd        Thu        7.30pm FFC meeting – in church

28th         Tue        7.30pm LMT

June

 3rd          Mon      7.30pm CTiS AGM – St Joseph’s

13th         Thu        7.30pm LMT

20th         Thu        7.30pm MU meeting

25th         Tue        7.30pm LMT

27th         Thu        7.30pm PCC meeting – in church

July

11th         Thu        LMT

18th         Thu        MU Outing

23rd        Tue        LMT

25th         Thu        7.30pm FFC meeting – in church

August

 9th          Fri           Mary Sumner Day MU Picnic

September

 9th          Mon      7.30pm CTiS  meeting – St Cyr’s

12th         Thu        7.30pm LMT

19th         Thu        7.30pm MU meeting

24th         Tue        7.30pm LMT

26th         Thu        7.30pm PCC meeting – in church

October

10th         Thu        7.30pm LMT

17th         Thu        7.30pm MU meeting

22nd        Tue        7.30pm LMT

24th         Thu        7.30pm FFC meeting – in church

November

14th         Thu        LMT

21st         Thu        7.30pm MU meeting

26th         Tue        7.30pm LMT

28th         Thu        7.30pm PCC meeting – in church

December

12th         Thu        LMT

19th         Thu        7.30pm MU meeting