Calendar December 2019

December

 1st  SUNDAY       ADVENT SUNDAY

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion – Steve Harrison

                    10.00am               Cluster Advent Service – St Cyr‘s

- Steve Harrison and Colin Wood

Retiring collections for Crisis & Shelter

                                3.00pm                 Evening prayer – Selsley

 

 3rd          Tue        Francis Xavier, Missionary, Apostle of the Indies, 1552

                   7.15pm for 7.30 Filling Station – Standish Village Hall

          Speaker – Rev. Steve Harrison

 4th          Wed      John of Damascus, Monk, Teacher, c 749:  Nicholas Ferrar,

                                                Deacon, Founder of the Little Gidding Community, 1637

                      10.00am               Holy Communion – Leonard Stanley

                       2.00pm                 MU Advent Service – St Lawrence Hall

        – all welcome: come and view the Christmas trees!

  6th         Fri           Nicholas, Bishop of Myra, c 326

                   2.00pm                 Hopelands School Christingle – St Cyr’s

 7th          Sat          Ambrose, Bishop of Milan, Teacher, 397

                                10:30am               Rehearsal for Crib Service

 8th  SUNDAY      SECOND OF ADVENT

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion - Arlingham

                    9.30am                 Baptism of Althea McCullough and

Family Communion – Dave Bishop

Retiring collections for Crisis and Shelter

                                3.00pm                 Methodist Church, Elms Road.

                                6.00pm                 Evening prayer – Frocester

 9th          Mon      7.30pm                 Community Choir Carols – see notice on page 7

11th         Wed      Ember Day

                     10.00am               Holy Communion – Stonehouse – Liz Palin

12th         Thu             7.30pm                 LMT

13th         Fri           Lucy, Martyr at Syracuse, 304:  Samuel Johnson, Moralist, 1784:

                                Ember Day

14th         Sat          John of the Cross, Poet, Teacher, 1591:  Ember Day

15th  SUNDAY     THIRD OF ADVENT

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion – Dave Bishop

                                9.30am                 Family Communion – Dave Bishop

                                                After the service:   Rehearsal for the Crib Service

                               Retiring collections for Crisis and Shelter

17th         Tue        O Sapientia:  Eglantyne Jebb, Social Reformer,

Founder of ‘Save the Children’, 1928

                     10.00am               Communion at Burdett House

                                2.00pm                 Communion at the Elms

18th         Wed           10.00                     Holy Communion – Leonard Stanley

19th         Thu             7.30pm                 MU Christmas Party – Hazelwood

21st         Sat           10am-12noon    Decorating the Church for Christmas -See page 8

                                                Rehearsal for the Crib Service

22nd  SUNDAY    FOURTH OF ADVENT

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion – Dave Bishop

                                9.30am                 Family Communion – Dave Bishop

Retiring collections for Crisis and Shelter

                                6.00pm                 Evening Prayer – Saul

24th         Tue        CHRISTMAS EVE

                                2.00pm                 Crib Service – ‘Who is Welcome at the Crib?’

                                All are welcome: decorate the tree and refreshments

                                5.00pm   Singers: join us at Stonehouse Court Hotel for carols

                                11.00pm               Holy Communion – Dave Bishop

Retiring collections for the Children’s Society

25th         Wed      CHRISTMAS DAY

                                No service at St Cyr’s

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion at Arlingham

                                9.00am                 Holy Communion at Leonard Stanley

                                9.00am                 Family Communion at Standish

                                10.00am               Family Communion at Frampton

                                11.00am               Family Communion at Haresfield

26th         Thu        Stephen, Deacon, First Martyr.

27th         Fri           John, Apostle and Evangelist

28th         Sat          Holy Innocents

 

29th  SUNDAY     FIRST OF CHRISTMAS

                                9.30am                 Cluster Family Communion – Steve Harrison

31st         Tue        John Wyclif, Reformer, 1384

 

January 2020

 1st          Wed      The Naming and Circumcision of Jesus

                                10.00am               Holy Communion – Leonard Stanley

 2nd         Thu        Basil the Great and Gregory of Nazianzus, Bishops, Teachers, 379

& 389:  Seraphim, Monk of Sarov, Spiritual Guide, 1833: 

Vedanayagam Samuel Azariah, Bishop in South India, Evangelist, 1945

 5th  SUNDAY      SECOND OF CHRISTMAS

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion

                    9.30am                 Family Service – Val Winder

 6th          Mon      THE EPIPHANY

 8th          Wed         10.00am               Holy Communion  - St Cyr’s

10th         Fri           William Laud, Archbishop of Canterbury, 1645

1th         Sat          Mary Slessor, Missionary in West Africa, 1915

12th  SUNDAY     BAPTISM OF CHRIST (FIRST OF EPIPHANY)

                                9.30am                 Family Communion

                                6.00pm                 Frampton  -   Plough Sunday Service

– see advert on page 10

Forward Dates – Please make a note of these. Even if the event does not affect you, please remember it in your prayers.

Please pray for OPEN THE BOOK, which takes place at the Park Junior School during term time. Also for PULSAR Club which is an after school club at Park Junior School run by PSALMS – meeting on a Wednesday.

The Bethel Church holds a Free Coffee morning on alternate Thursdays.

ALL Mothers’ Union Meetings are open to anyone – not just members.

 

2020

January

16th         Thu        7.30pm                 FFC in church

19th  SUNDAY     3.00pm                 Service for the Week of Prayer for Christian

                                                                                                Unity – St Joseph’s

22nd        Wed      7.30pm                 CTiS meting – Bethel Church

February

2nd          Sun        2pm                       Christingle Service

27th         Thu        7.30pm                 PCC & Finance – in church

April

23rd        Thu        6.30 for 7pm       Meal and APCM venue – tbc

25th         Sat          10am                     Churchyard clearing

May

 15th        Fri           7.00pm                 Police Choir Concert - tbc

June

 4th          Thu        7.30pm                 FFC in church

July

 2nd         Thu        7.30pm                 PCC in church

 5th  SUNDAY       3.00pm                 Thameshead Choir Concert & afternoon tea

10th         Fri           to be confirmed               QUIZ  NITE

September

 3rd          Thu        7.30pm                 FFC in church

18th         Fri           7.00pm                 Police Choir Concert - tbc

October

 1st          Thu        7.30pm                 PCC in church

 3rd          Sat          all day                   Everyday Faith - Cheltenham Racecourse

10th         Sat          10am                     Children’s Society Box count

17th         Sat          10am                     Churchyard clearing

November

 5th          Thu        7.30pm                 FFC in church

December

 3rd          Thu        7.30pm                 PCC in church