Calendar February 2018

February

 1st          Thu        Brigid, Abbess of Kildare, c 525

                                2.00pm                 Christingle celebration at Park Junior School.

Please pray for this occasion as well as the regular Open The

Book sessions on Thursday afternoons.

 2nd         Fri           Presentation of Christ in the Temple

 3rd          Sat          Anskar, Archbishop of Hamburg, Missionary in Denmark and Sweden, 865

 4th  SUNDAY      SECOND BEFORE LENT (Proper 1)

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion

                                9.45am                 Family communion         

                                3.00pm                 Evensong

Retiring collections for Bible Society

 6th          Tue        The Martyrs of Japan, 1597: Accession of Queen Elizabeth II

 7th          Wed          9.30am                 Holy Communion

10th         Sat          Scholastica, sister of Benedict, Abbess of Plombariola, c 543

11th  SUNDAY     NEXT BEFORE LENT

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion

                    9.45am                 Family Communion to include Commissioning of Glenis as MU Branch Leader and to enrol Barry and Emma into MU

followed by APCM followed by short first PCC to elect officers. The APCM will now take place on Sunday 22nd April

                                3.00pm                 Evensong

Retiring collections for Bible Society

13th         Mon        11.00am               Ministers’ Meeting at Jacob’s Cottage

14th         Wed      Ash Wednesday

                                9.30am                 Holy Communion with imposition of ashes

15th         Thu        Sigfrid, Bishop, Apostle of Sweden, 1045: 

Thomas Bray, Priest, Founder of the SPCK & SPG, 1730

                   2.00pm                 Holy Communion – The Elms

                   7.30pm                 MU meeting – Hazelwood – speaker from

    Stonehouse History Group –Canals. Donations gratefully received.

17th         Sat          Janani Luwum, Archbishop of Uganda, Martyr, 1977

18th SUNDAY    FIRST OF LENT

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion

                   9.45am                 Baptism of Miley Kitchener

& Family Communion

                                3.00pm                 Evensong

Retiring collections for USPG/CMS

 

19th         Mon      10.00am               Holy Communion – Burdett House

                 7.15pm                 Prayer Fellowship: 9 Springfield Court.

21st         Wed      Ember Day

                                9.30am                 Holy Communion

                                7.30pm                 Bible Fellowship – 9 Springfield Court.

22nd        Thu        7.30pm                 LMT - Vicarage

23rd        Fri           Polycarp, Bishop of Smyrna, Martyr, c 155:  Ember Day

24th         Sat          Ember Day

                1.00pm                 Wedding of Graham Skinner and Shayna Ormsby

 

25th SUNDAY      SECOND OF LENT

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion

                   9.45am                 Family Communion – Val Preaching

                   3.00pm                 Evensong

Retiring collections for USPG/CMS

 

27th         Tue        George Herbert, Priest, Poet, 1633

28th         Wed      9.30am                 Holy Communion

 

March

 1st          Thu        David, Bishop of Menevia, Patron of Wales, c 601

 2nd         Fri           Chad, Bishop of Lichfield, Missionary, 672

 

4th  SUNDAY       THIRD OF LENT

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion

                   9.45am                 Family Communion – Colin preaching

                   3.00pm                 Evensong

Retiring collections for USPG/CMS

 

5th           Mon        10.30am               MU Committee at Glenis’

7th           Wed      Perpetua, Felicity & their companions, Martyrs at Carthage, 203

                                9.30am                 Holy Communion

 8th          Thu        Edward King, Bishop of Lincoln, 1910: 

Felix, Bishop, Apostle to the East Angles, 647: 

Geoffrey Studdert Kennedy, Priest, Poet, 1929

 

11th SUNDAY      FOURTH OF LENT - Mothering Sunday

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion

                   9.45am                 Family Communion – Kay preaching

                   3.00pm                 Evensong

Retiring collections for USPG/CMS

 

Forward Dates – Please make a note of these. Even if the event does not affect, you please remember it in your prayers.

Please pray for OPEN THE BOOK, which takes place at the Park Junior School during term time. Also for PULSAR Club which is an after school club at Park Junior School run by PSALMS – meeting on a Wednesday.

The Bethel Church holds a Free Coffee morning on alternate Thursdays.

ALL Mothers’ Union Meetings are open to anyone – not just members.    

March  

12th         Mon      7.30pm                 CTiS Committee – St Joseph’s

15th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting – Hazelwood – MU Lent course

18th  SUNDAY     9.45am                 Family Communion – Andy Poole

19th         Mon      10.00am               Holy Communion – Burdett House

                7.15pm                 Prayer Fellowship – 13 Albany

21st         Wed      7.30pm                 Bible Fellowship – 9 Springfield Court

22nd        Thu        2.00pm                 Holy Communion – The Elms

                              7.30pm                 LMT – 9 Springfield Court

24th         Sat          12.30pm               Wedding of Jonathan Eales and Rebecca Holmes

25th  SUNDAY       9.45am                 We Welcome Andy Poole

 

April

15th  SUNDAY     9.45am                 Family Communion – Val Preaching

16th         Mon      10.00am               Holy Communion – Burdett House

                 7.15pm                 Prayer Fellowship

18th         Wed      7.30pm                 PCC meeting

19th         Thu        2.00pm                 Holy Communion – The Elms

                              7.30pm                 MU meeting – Hazelwood – speaker

June Dolphin (t.b.c.)

22nd                        9.45am                 Family Communion followed by APCM

26th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT – Audrey’s

28th         Sat          10-12                     Churchyard clearance

 

May

5th         Sat          12.00noon           Wedding of Samuel Jenkins and Amy Callaghan

14th         Mon       7.30pm                 FFC meeting

15th         Tue        2.00pm                 MU Festival Service – Cathedral

16th         Wed      7.30pm                 Bible Fellowship – 9 Springfield Court

17th         Thu        10-3pm                 MU Retreat Day at Brownshill

                                                                No evening meeting

21st         Mon      10.00am               Holy Communion – Burdett House

                               7.15pm                 Prayer Fellowship

24th         Thu        2.00pm                 Holy Communion – the Elms

                                7.30pm                 LMT - Vicarage

 

June

 4th          Mon      7.30pm                 CTiS committee – AGM – Baptist church

16th         Sat          10-4pm                 Church Open Day

18th         Mon      10.00am               Holy Communion – Burdett House

                                7.15pm                 Prayer Fellowship

21st         Thu        2.00pm                 Holy Communion – The Elms

                                7.30pm                 MU meeting – Hazelwood – Speakers our

                                                Diocesan Presidents – Dorothy Marshall & Helen Barton

28th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT – 9 Springfield Court

 

July

 3rd          Tue        7.30pm                 FFC meeting

14th       Sat          2.00pm                 Wedding of Robin Tucker and Jacqui Gregory

20th         Thu                                        MU Outing to Northleach Church – t.b.c.

25th         Wed      7.30pm                 PCC meeting

26th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT - Vicarage

 

August

24th       Fri           1.00pm                 Wedding of Lewis Berry and Kaisha Powell

September

 3rd          Mon      7.30pm                 CTiS committee – St Cyr’s

13th         Thu        7.30pm                 FFC meeting

15th       Sat          12:30pm               Wedding of Mark Crenan and Chloe Herbert

20th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU Wave of Prayer Service

30th  SUNDAY     9.45am                 Harvest with family Communion

October

 6th          Sat          10-12                     Children’s Society Box Opening

15th         Mon      7.30pm                 FFC meeting

 

18th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting – Hazelwood –

 Talk on travelling chemotherapy unit

November

 5th          Mon      7.30pm                 CTiS Committee – Methodist

15th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting – Hazelwood – Craft evening t.b.c.

17th         Sat          10-12                     Churchyard clearance

27th         Tue        7.30pm                 PCC meeting

December

20th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU Christmas Celebration - Hazelwood