Calendar February 2019

February

 1st          Fri           Brigid, Abbess of Kildare, c 525

 2nd         Sat          Presentation of Christ in the Temple (Candlemas)

 3rd  SUNDAY      FIFTH BEFORE LENT  (Candlemas)

                                9.30am                 Family Service – led by Colin

Retiring collections for Bible Society

 4th          Mon      Gilbert of Sempringham, Founder of the Gilbertine Order, 1189

 5th          Tue        Agatha, Martyr in Sicily, 251

                                7.30pm                 Filling Station - Standish

 6th          Wed      The Martyrs of Japan (1597) – the Accession of Queen Elizabeth II

                                10.00am               Holy Communion – Steve Harrison

  9th         Sat          8.30am                 Prayer Breakfast – Bethel church

                                12.00pm               Funeral of Rachel Marsh

10th  SUNDAY     FOURTH BEFORE LENT (Proper1)

                                9.30am                 Family Communion – Steve Harrison

Retiring collections for Churches Together in Stonehouse

13th         Wed      10.00am               Holy Communion – Leonard Stanley

14th         Thu        Cyril and Methodius, Missionaries to the Slavs, 869 & 885.

                                Valentine, Martyr at Rome c 269

                                2.30pm                 Funeral of Irene Adey

                   7.30pm                 LMT

                                7.30pm                 Deanery Synod – St Lawrence – Stroud

15th         Fri           Sigfrid, Bishop, Apostle of Sweden, 1045: 

Thomas Bray, Priest, Founder of the SPCK & SPG, 1730

17th  SUNDAY     THIRD BEFORE LENT (Proper 2)

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion – Peter Cheesman

                                9.30am                 Family Communion – Liz Palin

                                6.00pm                 Team Renewal Service

Retiring collections for Churches Together in Stonehouse

18th         Mon      7.15pm                 Prayer Fellowship – Mich’s

20th         Wed      10.00am               Holy Communion – Liz Palin

21st         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting

23rd        Sat          Polycarp, Bishop of Smyrna, Martyr, c 155

 

24th  SUNDAY     SECOND BEFORE LENT

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion – Steve Harrison

                                9.30am                 Family Communion – Steve Harrison

Retiring collections for Churches Together in Stonehouse

26th             Tue        10.00am               Communion at Burdett House

                                2.00pm                 Communion at the Elms

                   7.30pm                 LMT

27th         Wed      George Herbert, Priest, Poet, 1633

                                10.00am               Holy Communion – Leonard Stanley

28th         Thu            7.30pm                 PCC meeting – in church

March

 1st          Fri           David, Bishop of Menevia, Patron of Wales, c 601

 2nd         Sat          Chad, Bishop of Lichfield, Missionary, 672

 3rd  SUNDAY      NEXT BEFORE LENT

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion – tbc

                                9.30am                 Family communion – tbc

Retiring collections for Glory Road Ministries

 6th          Wed      ASH WEDNESDAY           

                                10.00am               Holy Communion – Imposition of Ashes – tbc

 7th          Thu        Perpetua, Felicity & their Companions, Martyrs at Carthage, 203

 8th          Fri           Edward King, Bishop of Lincoln, 1910: 

Felix, Bishop, Apostle to the East Angles, 647:  

Geoffrey Studdert Kennedy, Priest, Poet, 1929

10th  SUNDAY     FIRST OF LENT

                                9.30am                 Family Communion – tbc

Retiring collections for USPG & CMS

 

Forward Dates – Please make a note of these. Even if the event does not affect you, please remember it in your prayers.

Please pray for OPEN THE BOOK, which takes place at the Park Junior School during term time. Also for PULSAR Club which is an after school club at Park Junior School run by PSALMS – meeting on a Wednesday.

The Bethel Church holds a Free Coffee morning on alternate Thursdays.

ALL Mothers’ Union Meetings are open to anyone – not just members.

March

11th         Mon      7.30pm                 CTiS meeting - Bethel

14th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT

19th         Tue        10.00am               Communion at Burdett House

                                2.00pm                 Communion at the Elms

21st         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting

26th         Tue        7.30pm                 LMT

April

11th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT

16th         Tue        10.00am               Communion at Burdett House

                                2.00pm                 Communion at the Elms

21st         Easter Sunday

23rd        Tue        7.30pm                 LMT

28th         Sunday                 APCM - following 9.30am service

May

 9th          Thu        7.30pm                 LMT

16th         Thu        10-3                       MU day retreat – Marist Centre – Nympsfield

21st         Tue        10.00am               Communion at Burdett House

                                2.00pm                 Communion at the Elms

23rd        Thu        7.30pm                 FFC meeting – in church

28th         Tue        7.30pm                 LMT

June

 3rd          Mon      7.30pm                 CTiS AGM – St Joseph’s

13th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT

18th         Tue        10.00am               Communion at Burdett House

                                2.00pm                 Communion at the Elms

20th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting

25th         Tue        7.30pm                 LMT

27th         Thu        7.30pm                 PCC meeting – in church

July

11th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT

16th         Tue        10.00am               Communion at Burdett House

                                2.00pm                 Communion at the Elms

18th         Thu                                        MU Outing

23rd        Tue        7.30pm                 LMT

25th         Thu        7.30pm                 FFC meeting – in church

August

 9th          Fri           Mary Sumner Day MU Picnic

September

 9th          Mon      7.30pm                 CTiS  meeting – St Cyr’s

12th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT

19th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting

24th         Tue        10.00am               Communion at Burdett House

                                2.00pm                 Communion at the Elms

                  7.30pm                 LMT

26th         Thu        7.30pm                 PCC meeting – in church

October

10th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT

15th         Tue        10.00am               Communion at Burdett House

                                2.00pm                 Communion at the Elms

17th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting

22nd        Tue        7.30pm                 LMT

24th         Thu        7.30pm                 FFC meeting – in church

November

14th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT

19th         Tue        10.00am               Communion at Burdett House

                                2.00pm                 Communion at the Elms

21st         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting

26th         Tue        7.30pm                 LMT

28th         Thu        7.30pm                 PCC meeting – in church

December

12th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT

17th         Tue        10.00am               Communion at Burdett House

                                2.00pm                 Communion at the Elms

19th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting