Calendar February 2020

February

 1st          Sat          Brigid, Abbess of Kildare, c 525

2.00 pm - 4.30pm Preparation for Christingle (making up

the oranges)   Coffee/Tea/cake at Glenis's 6, Crescent Rd.

 

2nd SUNDAY        PRESENTATION OF CHRIST IN THE TEMPLE (CANDLEMAS) 

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion – Dave Bishop

                                9.30am                 Cafe Church – Kay Hensley

                    3.00pm                 Christingle Service

3rd           Mon      Anskar, Archbishop of Hamburg, Missionary in Denmark and Sweden, 865

 4th          Tue        Gilbert of Sempringham, Founder of the Gilbertine Order, 1189

                                7.15pm                 Filling Station at Whitminster School

 5th          Wed          10.00am               Holy Communion – Leonard Stanley

 6th          Thu        The Martyrs of Japan, 1597:  Accession of Queen Elizabeth II.

                                7.30pm             Easter Planning Meeting – St Michael’s Eastington

 8th          Sat          CHALLENGE OF THE CHURCHES QUIZ NIGHT

                                7.00pm   St Peter’s Framilode - £5 – come with a team or join

                                                                one on the night – refreshments provided

 

9th  SUNDAY       THIRD BEFORE LENT (Proper 1)

                                9.30am                 Family Communion – Dave Bishop

                                6.00pm                 Evening Prayer - Frocester

 

12th         Wed      10.00am               Holy Communion – St Cyr’s

14th         Fri           Cyril and Methodius, Missionaries to the Slavs, 869 & 885

                 1.00pm                 Memorial Service

15th         Sat          Sigfrid, Bishop, Apostle of Sweden, 1045; Thomas Bray, Priest, Founder of the SPCK & SPG, 1730

              8.30-9.30am       Prayer Breakfast for all Churches          – Baptist Church

1.00pm                 Wedding of Shona Marie McDougall &

Ryan Michael Morgan – Liz Palin

 

16th  SUNDAY     SECOND BEFORE LENT (Proper 2) VALENTINE SPECIAL

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion – Dave Bishop

9.30am                 Holy Communion, Valentine service– Liz Palin

6.00pm                 Living Water – St Cyr’s

17th         Mon      Janani Luwum, Archbishop of Uganda, Martyr, 1977

19th         Wed      10.00am               Holy Communion – Leonard Stanley

20th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting – Hazelwood

- Speaker Elizabeth Smith  - Palliative Social Work.

 

23rd  SUNDAY     NEXT BEFORE LENT

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion – Dave Bishop

                    9.30am                 Baptism of Jacob (Jake) Hall – Dave Bishop

25th         Tues      11.00am               Pancakes at St Joseph’s

26th         Wed      10.00am               Holy Communion – St Cyr’s

                                                                Imposition of Ashes

27th         Thu        George Herbert, Priest, Poet, 1633

                 7.30pm                 PCC & Finance – in church

28th         Fri           Noon to 2pm     Lent Lunches at St Joseph’s &  following Fridays

March

 1st  SUNDAY       FIRST OF LENT

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion

                     9.30am                 Lay Led Service – Emma Dunn

 

 2nd         Mon      Chad, Bishop of Lichfield, Missionary, 672

 4th          Wed      Ember Day

                                10.00am               Holy Communion – Leonard Stanley

                                10am-3pm          Framilode Riverside Retreat - £12

  • leader – Felicity Bayne

          1.30pm                 Lent Course at Wynn’s Café, Stonehouse

           7.30pm                 Lent Course at Colin Wood’s

 5th          Thurs     7.30pm                 Lent Course at Kay & Richard’s

6th           Fri           Ember Day

                                10.30am            WORLD DAY OF PRAYER SERVICE – Bethel Church

                                Noon - 2pm        Lent Lunch at St Joseph’s &  following Fridays

 7th          Sat          Ember Day

Perpetua, Felicity and their Companions, Martyrs at Carthage, 203

                                12-2pm                       Big Pot Kitchen – Bethel Church – see poster

 

 8th  SUNDAY      SECOND OF LENT

                                9.30am                 Holy Communion

                                6.00pm                 Healing Service at St George’s Kings Stanley

                                                                                - Richard Bryant

 

Forward Dates – Please make a note of these. Even if the event does not affect you, please remember it in your prayers.

Please pray for OPEN THE BOOK, which takes place at the Park Junior School during term time. Also for PULSAR Club which is an after school club at Park Junior School run by PSALMS – meeting on a Wednesday.

The Bethel Church holds a Free Coffee morning on alternate Thursdays.

ALL Mothers’ Union Meetings are open to anyone – not just members.

March

11th         Wed      1.30pm            Lent Course at Wynn’s Café, &  following weeks

    7.30pm            Lent Course at Colin Wood’s &  following weeks

12th         Thurs     7.30pm            Lent Course at Kay & Richard’s &  following weeks

13th         Fri           Noon - 2pm    Lent Lunches at St Joseph’s &  following Fridays

19th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting – Hazelwood

22nd  SUNDAY       9.30 am                Baptism of Finley Russell Ricardo

                     Kitchener-Waldron  - Dave Bishop

29th         Sun        2.30pm                 Wedding of Cheralyn Diane Bowkett &

                    Benjamin Hall – Dave Bishop

April

 1st          Wed      10am-3pm          Framilode Riverside Retreat - £12

                                                      leader Rev Anne Spargo

 4th          Sat          10-2pm                 Big Pot Kitchen – Bethel Church

 9th          Thurs     7.00pm                Maundy Thursday evening Service at St Cyr’s.

12th SUNDAY      EASTER DAY

                                There will be a Dawn Service on Selsley Common led by the Methodist Church – you are then invited to share breakfast at the Methodist Church if you wish – Time to be confirmed

16th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting - Hazelwood

23rd        Thu        6.30 for 7pm       Meal and APCM venue – tbc

25th         Sat          10am                     Churchyard clearing

28th         Tue        7.30pm                 CTiS meeting – St Cyr’s

May

 6th          Wed      10am-3pm          Framilode Riverside Retreat - £12

  • leader Archdeacon Hilary Dawson

15th         Fri           7.00pm                 Police Choir Concert – tbc

21st-31st                                                THY KINGDOM COME

21st         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting - Hazelwood

June

 3rd          Wed      10am-3pm          Framilode Riverside Retreat - £12

                                                      leader Rev’s Pat Freeth

 4th          Thu        7.30pm                 FFC in church

18th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting – Hazelwood

25th         Thu        7.30pm                 CTiS AGM – St Jo’s

July

 1st          Wed      10am-3pm          Framilode Riverside Retreat - £12

                                                      leader Rev’s Michael Cozens

 2nd         Thu        7.30pm                 PCC in church

 4th          Sat          1.00pm                 Wedding of Christina Marie Dudman &

                   John Christopher Knight – Dave Bishop

 5th  SUNDAY       3.00pm                 Thameshead Choir Concert & afternoon tea

10th         Fri           to be confirmed               QUIZ  NIGHT – Baptist Church

16th         Thu        to be confirmed               MU Outing

29th – 31st             Summer Club for children

30th         Thu        1.00pm                 Wedding of Marie Wasylkiw &

                Neil Daniel Aldwinckle – Dave Bishop

August

 5th          Wed      10am-3pm          Framilode Riverside Retreat - £12

                                                    leader Rev’s Helen Sammon

12th         Wed      7.30pm-9.00pm                Visiting Bell ringing team

September

 2nd         Wed      10am-3pm          Framilode Riverside Retreat - £12

                                                    leader Bishop Bob Evens

 3rd          Thu        7.30pm                 FFC in church

12th         Sat          1.30pm                 Wedding of Zoe Elizabeth Sired &

                    Stephen Robert Peart – Dave Bishop

17th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting - Hazelwood

18th         Fri           7.00pm                 Police Choir Concert - tbc

October

 1st          Thu        7.30pm                 PCC in church

 3rd          Sat          all day                  Everyday Faith - Cheltenham Racecourse

 7th          Wed      10am-3pm              Framilode Riverside Retreat - £12

                                                         leader Rev’d Catherine Williams

10th         Sat          10am                     Children’s Society Box count

15th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting - Hazelwood

17th         Sat          10am                     Churchyard clearing

November

 4th          Wed      10am-3pm          Framilode Riverside Retreat - £12

                                                     leader Rev’d Jackie Gardner

 5th          Thu        7.30pm                 FFC in church

 7th          Sat          TBC                   Wedding of Katy Tenneil Anns &

                    Jason David Bray – Dave Bishop

19th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting - Hazelwood

December

 3rd          Thu        7.30pm                 PCC in church

 4th          Fri           1.00pm                 Wedding of Sydney Bea Barry &

                      Alexander John Grimshaw – Liz Palin

17th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU Christmas Party - Hazelwood

2021

 February

 4th                   12.00noon       Wedding of Jennifer Dawn Powell &

                                                Thomas Edward Mackie

June

19th                  1.00pm            Wedding of Eleanor Rose Humphery &

                                                Sean Robert Wyndow – Dave Bishop