Calendar January 2018



 1st          Mon      The Naming and Circumcision of Jesus

 2nd         Tue        Basil the Great and Gregory of Nazianzus, Bishops, Teachers,

379 & 389:  Seraphim, Monk of Sarov, Spiritual Guide, 1833:

                                Vedanayagam Samuel Azariah, Bishop in South India, Evangelist, 1945.

 3rd          Wed      9.30am                 Holy Communion

 6th          Sat          The Epiphany


                                8.00am                 Holy Communion

                                10.30am               Covenant Service with Holy Communion

 at the Methodist Church

                                3.00pm                 Evensong

Retiring collections for the Samaritans

10th         Wed      William Laud, Archbishop of Canterbury, 1645

                                9.30am                 Holy Communion

11th         Thu        Mary Slessor, Missionary in West Africa, 1915

                                6.30pm – 8.30pm: Town Hall: View the model of proposed changes to St Cyr’s. There will be a chance to discuss these changes.

12th         Fri           Aelred of Hexham, Abbot of Rievaulx, 1167

                                Benedict Biscop, Abbot of Wearmouth, Scholar, 689

13th         Sat          Hilary, Bishop of Poitiers, Teacher, 367:  Kentigern (Mungo),

                                Missionary Bishop in Strathclyde and Cumbria, 603:  George Fox,

                                Founder of the Society of Friends (The Quakers), 1691.


                                8.00am                 Holy Communion

                                9.45am                 Family Communion – Kay preaching

                                3.00pm                 Evensong

Retiring collections for the Samaritans

15th         Mon      10.30am               Stonehouse MU Committee meeting

                 7.15pm                 Prayer Fellowship: Vicarage

16th         Tue        Interviews for the post of Team Vicar of the Stroudwater Team

                                                                (to be resident at Frampton).  Please pray!

17th         Wed      Antony of Egypt, Hermit, Abbot, 356:  Charles Gore, Bishop,

                                                Founder of the Community of the Resurrection, 1932

                                9.30am                 Holy Communion

18th         Thu        Week of Prayer for Christian Unity

Amy Carmichael, Founder of the Dohnavur Fellowship,

Spiritual Writer, 1951: 

2.00pm                 Communion at the Elms

7.30pm                 MU AGM – Hazelwood

19th         Fri           Wulfstan, Bishop of Worcester, 1095

20th         Sat          Richard Rolle of Hampole, Spiritual Writer, 1349

8.30am                 Prayer Breakfast at the Methodists’ church  – All Churches invited

               Noon                     Parish lunch at St Joseph’s. 


8.00am                 Holy Communion

9.45am                 Family Communion

Retiring Collections for Embrace

7.30pm                 Concert at St Cyr’s for the Canal Society

                                                                (postponed from 10th December)

22nd        Mon      Vincent of Saragossa, Deacon, first Martyr of Spain, 304

                10.00am               Communion at Burdett House

23rd        Tue        7.30pm                 PCC

24th         Wed      Francis de Sales, Bishop of Geneva, Teacher, 1622

                             9.30am                 Holy Communion

25th         Thu        The Conversion of Paul

                              11.00am               Ministers’ Meeting – Jacobs Cottage

                 7.30pm                 LMT – Vicarage

26th         Fri           Timothy and Titus, Companions of Paul

27th         Sat          9am-12noon      Stroudwater Team Conference at Standish

                                                                ALL WELCOME

28th  SUNDAY     Presentation of Christ in the Temple (4th of Epiphany)

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion

                  9.45am                 Baptism of Ella Olivia Hall & Family Communion

                                3.00pm                 Holy Communion

Retiring collections for Embrace

29th         Mon      7.30pm                 CTiS Committee – Bethel church

30th         Tue        Charles, King and Martyr, 1649

31st         Wed      John Bosco, Priest, Founder of the Salesian Teaching Order, 1888

                                9.30am                 Holy Communion


 1st          Thu        Brigid, Abbess of Kildare, c 525

 2nd         Fri           Presentation of Christ in the Temple

 3rd          Sat          Anskar, Archbishop of Hamburg, Missionary in Denmark and Sweden, 865

 4th  SUNDAY      SECOND BEFORE LENT (Proper 1)

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion

                                9.45am                 Family communion         

                                3.00pm                 Evensong

Retiring collections for Bible Society

 6th          Tue        The Martyrs of Japan, 1597: Accession of Queen Elizabeth II

 7th          Wed     9.30am                 Holy Communion

10th         Sat          Scholastica, sister of Benedict, Abbess of Plombariola, c 543



                                8.00am                 Holy Communion

                   9.45am                 Family Communion followed by APCM

followed by short first PCC to elect officers.

                                3.00pm                 Evensong

Retiring collections for Bible Society


Forward Dates – Please make a note of these. Even if the event does not affect, you please remember it in your prayers.

Please pray for OPEN THE BOOK, which takes place at the Park Junior School during term time. Also for PULSAR Club which is an after school club at Park Junior School run by PSALMS – meeting on a Wednesday.

The Bethel Church holds a Free Coffee morning on alternate Thursdays.

ALL Mothers’ Union Meetings are open to anyone – not just members.    


15th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting – Hazelwood

18th SUNDAY       9.45am                 Baptism of Miley Kitchener – Val preaching?

19th         Mon      7.15pm                 Prayer Fellowship: 9 Springfield Court.

24th         Sat          1.00pm                 Wedding of Graham Skinner and Shayna Ormsby


 4th  SUNDAY       9.45am                 Family Communion – Colin preaching

11th SUNDAY      9.45am                 Family Communion – Kay preaching

12th         Mon      7.30pm                 CTiS Committee – St Joseph’s

15th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting – Hazelwood

18th  SUNDAY     9.45am                 Family Communion – Val preaching

19th         Mon      7.15pm                 Prayer Fellowship

24th         Sat        12.30pm               Wedding of Jonathan Eales and Rebecca Holmes


18th         Wed      7.30pm                 PCC meeting

28th         Sat        10-12                     Churchyard clearance


5th         Sat          12.00noon           Wedding of Samuel Jenkins and Amy Callaghan

14th         Mon      7.30pm                 FFC meeting


 4th          Mon      7.30pm                 CTiS committee – AGM – Baptist church


 3rd          Tue        7.30pm                 FFC meeting

14th       Sat          2.00pm                 Wedding of Robin Tucker and Jacqui Gregory

25th         Wed      7.30pm                 PCC meeting


24th       Fri           1.00pm                 Wedding of Lewis Berry and Kaisha Powell


 3rd          Mon      7.30pm                 CTiS committee – St Cyr’s

13th         Thu        7.30pm                 FFC meeting

15th       Sat          12:30pm               Wedding of Mark Crenan and Chloe Herbert

30th  SUNDAY       9.45am                 Harvest with family Communion


 6th          Sat          10-12                     Children’s Society Box Opening

15th         Mon         7.30pm                 FFC meeting


 5th          Mon      7.30pm                 CTiS Committee – Methodist

17th         Sat          10-12                     Churchyard clearance

27th         Tue        7.30pm                 PCC meeting


© 2018 All Rights Reserved  St Cyr's Stonehouse PCC