Calendar January 2020

January 2020

 1st          Wed      The Naming and Circumcision of Jesus

                                10.00am               Holy Communion – Leonard Stanley

 2nd         Thu        Basil the Great and Gregory of Nazianzus, Bishops, Teachers, 379

& 389:  Seraphim, Monk of Sarov, Spiritual Guide, 1833: 

Vedanayagam Samuel Azariah, Bishop in South India, Evangelist, 1945

 

5th  SUNDAY       SECOND OF CHRISTMAS

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion – Dave Bishop

                    9.30am                 Family Service – Val Winder

                    3.00pm                 Evening prayer - Selsley

6th           Mon      THE EPIPHANY

 8th          Wed      10.00am               Holy Communion  - St Cyr’s

10th         Fri           William Laud, Archbishop of Canterbury, 1645

1th         Sat          Mary Slessor, Missionary in West Africa, 1915

 

12th  SUNDAY     BAPTISM OF CHRIST (FIRST OF EPIPHANY)

                                10.30am               Joint Service at Methodist Church

                                6.00pm                 Evening Prayer - Frocester

                                6.00pm                 Frampton  -   Plough Sunday Service

– see advert on page 12

13th         Mon      Hilary, Bishop of Poitiers, Teacher, 367:  Kentigern (Mungo),

                                Missionary Bishop in Strathclyde and Cumbria, 603:  George Fox,

                                Founder of the Society of Friends (the Quakers), 1691

15th         Wed      10.00am               Holy Communion – Leonard Stanley

16th         Thu        7.30pm                 FFC in church

17th         Fri           Antony of Egypt, Hermit, Abbot, 356:  Charles Gore, Bishop,

 Founder of the Community of the Resurrection, 1932

18th         Sat          Amy Carmichael, Founder of the Dohnavur Fellowship, Spiritual

                                Writer, 1951:  Week of Prayer for Christian Unity Begins:

 

19th  SUNDAY     SECOND OF EPIPHANY

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion – Dave Bishop

                                9.30am                 Family Communion – Dave Bishop

                    3.00pm                 Service for the Week of Prayer for

                                                            Christian Unity – St Joseph’s

                                6.00pm                 Living Water – St Cyr’s

20th         Mon      Richard Rolle of Hampole, Spiritual Writer, 1349

21st         Tue        Agnes, Child Martyr at Rome, 304

22nd        Wed      Vincent of Saragossa, Deacon, first Martyr of Spain, 304

                 10.00am               Holy Communion – St Cyr’s

                7.30pm                 CTiS meting – Bethel Church

23rd        Thu        7.30pm                 MU Annual Meeting – Hazelwood

24th         Fri           Francis de Sales, Bishop of Geneva, Teacher, 1622

25th         Sat          The Conversion of Paul

 

26th  SUNDAY     THIRD OF EPIPHANY

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion – Dave Bishop

                                9.30am                 Family Communion – Dave Bishop

                                6.00pm                 Evensong – Frampton

                                6.00pm                 Evening Prayer – Saul

 

28th         Tue        Thomas Aquinas, Priest, Philosopher, Teacher, 1274

29th         Wed      10.00am               Holy Communion – Leonard Stanley

30th         Thu        Charles, King and Martyr, 1649

31st         Fri           John Bosco, Priest, Founder of the Salesian Teaching Order, 1888

 

February

 1st          Sat          Brigid, Abbess of Kildare, c 525

                  2.00 pm - 4.30pm Preparation for Christingle (making up the

                   oranges)           Coffee/Tea/cake at Glenis's 6,Crescent Rd.

 

 2nd SUNDAY       PRESENTATION OF CHRIST IN THE TEMPLE (CANDLEMAS)                                            8.00am                 Holy Communion

                                9.30am                 Cafe Church – Kay Hensley

                    3.00pm                 Christingle Service

 3rd          Mon      Anskar, Archbishop of Hamburg,

Missionary in Denmark and Sweden, 865

 4th          Tue        Gilbert of Sempringham, Founder of the Gilbertine Order, 1189

 5th          Wed      10.00am               Holy Communion – Leonard Stanley

 6th          Thu        The Martyrs of Japan, 1597:  Accession of Queen Elizabeth II.

 

9th  SUNDAY       THIRD BEFORE LENT (Proper 1)

                                9.30am                 Family Communion

 

Forward Dates – Please make a note of these. Even if the event does not affect you, please remember it in your prayers.

Please pray for OPEN THE BOOK, which takes place at the Park Junior School during term time. Also for PULSAR Club which is an after school club at Park Junior School run by PSALMS – meeting on a Wednesday.

The Bethel Church holds a Free Coffee morning on alternate Thursdays.

ALL Mothers’ Union Meetings are open to anyone – not just members.

 

 

February

15th         Sat          1.00pm                 Wedding of Shona Marie McDougall &

Ryan Michael Morgan – Liz Palin

20th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting – Hazelwood

23rd  SUNDAY       9.30am                 Baptism of Jacob (Jake) Hall – Dave Bishop

27th         Thu        7.30pm                 PCC & Finance – in church

 

March

19th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting – Hazelwood

29th         Sun        2.30pm                 Wedding of Cheralyn Diane Bowkett &

                   Benjamin Hall – Dave Bishop

April

16th         Thu         7.30pm                 MU meeting - Hazelwood

23rd        Thu          6.30 for 7pm       Meal and APCM venue – tbc

25th         Sat          10am                     Churchyard clearing

May

 15th        Fri           7.00pm                 Police Choir Concert – tbc

21st         Thu         7.30pm                 MU meeting - Hazelwood

 

June

 4th          Thu        7.30pm                 FFC in church

18th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting - Hazelwood

July

 2nd         Thu        7.30pm                 PCC in church

 4th          Sat        1.00pm                 Wedding of Christina Marie Dudman &

                 John Christopher Knight – Dave Bishop

 5th  SUNDAY       3.00pm                 Thameshead Choir Concert & afternoon tea

10th         Fri           to be confirmed               QUIZ  NITE

16th         Thu        to be confirmed               MU Outing

30th         Thu        ?                              Wedding of Marie Wasylkiw &

Neil Daniel Aldwinckle – Dave Bishop

August

12th         Wed      7.30pm-9.00pm                Visiting Bell ringing team

September

 3rd          Thu        7.30pm                 FFC in church

12th         Sat          1.30pm                 Wedding of Zoe Elizabeth Sired &

                     Stephen Robert Peart – Dave Bishop

17th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting - Hazelwood

18th         Fri           7.00pm                 Police Choir Concert - tbc

October

 1st          Thu        7.30pm                 PCC in church

 3rd          Sat          all day                   Everyday Faith - Cheltenham Racecourse

10th         Sat          10am                     Children’s Society Box count

15th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting - Hazelwood

17th         Sat          10am                     Churchyard clearing

November

 5th          Thu        7.30pm                 FFC in church

 7th          Sat          ?                              Wedding of Katy Tenneil Anns &

                         Jason David Bray – Dave Bishop

19th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting - Hazelwood

December

 3rd          Thu        7.30pm                 PCC in church

 4th          Fri           1.00pm                 Wedding of Sydney Bea Barry &

                     Alexander John Grimshaw – Liz Palin

17th      Thu             7.30pm                        MU Christmas Party - Hazelwood

 

 

2021

 February

 4th                   12.00noon       Wedding of Jennifer Dawn Powell &

                                                Thomas Edward Mackie

June

19th                  1.00pm            Wedding of Eleanor Rose Humphery &

                                                Sean Robert Wyndow – Dave Bishop