Calendar March 2018

March

 1st          Thu        David, Bishop of Menevia, Patron of Wales, c 601

 2nd         Fri           Chad, Bishop of Lichfield, Missionary, 672

                                10.30am               Women’s World Day of Prayer Service

- Methodist Church

                  12noon-1pm      Lent Lunch at St Joseph’s –

£3.50 – proceeds going to GARAF

 4th  SUNDAY      THIRD OF LENT

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion

                  9.45am                 Family Communion – Colin preaching

                 3.00pm                 Evensong

Retiring collections for USPG/CMS

 

 5th          Mon      10.30am               MU Committee at Glenis’

                                2.00pm                 Lent Group at Regency Home

                                7.30pm                 Lent Group at 30 Arrowsmith

 6th          Tue          2.00pm                 Lent Group at 2 Melbourne Drive

 7th          Wed      Perpetua, Felicity & their companions, Martyrs at Carthage, 203

                                9.30am                 Holy Communion

                                2.30pm                 Lent Group at St Peter’s Framilode

                                7.00pm                 Lent Group at St Michael Eastington

 8th          Thu        Edward King, Bishop of Lincoln, 1910: 

Felix, Bishop, Apostle to the East Angles, 647: 

Geoffrey Studdert Kennedy, Priest, Poet, 1929

 9th          Fri           12noon-1pm      Lent Lunch at St Joseph’s –

£3.50 – proceeds going to GARAF

11th SUNDAY      FOURTH OF LENT - Mothering Sunday

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion

                   9.45am                 Family Communion – Kay preaching

                   3.00pm                 Evensong

Retiring collections for USPG/CMS

12th         Mon      2.00pm                 Lent Group at Regency Home

   7.30pm                 CTiS Committee – St Joseph’s

                              7.30pm                 Lent Group at 30 Arrowsmith

13th         Tue        2.00pm                 Lent Group at 2 Melbourne Drive

14th         Wed      9.30am                 Holy Communion

                              2.30pm                 Lent Group at St Peter’s Framilode

                             7.00pm                 Lent Group at St Michael Eastington

15th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting – Hazelwood – MU Lent course

16th         Fri           12noon-1pm      Lent Lunch at St Joseph’s –

£3.50 – proceeds going to GARAF

17th         Sat          Patrick, Bishop, Missionary, Patron of Ireland, c 460

                                10-12noon          Bible Society Coffee Morning – Bethel Church

18th  SUNDAY     FIFTH OF LENT

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion

                   9.45am                 Family Communion – we welcome Andy Poole

                   3.00pm                 Evensong

Retiring collections for USPG/CMS

19th         Mon      Joseph of Nazareth

                  10.00am               Holy Communion – Burdett House

                                2.00pm                 Lent Group at Regency Home

                  7.15pm                 Prayer Fellowship – 9 Springfield Court

                  7.30pm                 Lent Group at 30 Arrowsmith

20th         Tue        Cuthbert, Bishop of Lindisfarne, Missionary, 687

                                2.00pm                 Lent Group at 2 Melbourne Drive

21st         Wed      Thomas Cranmer, Archbishop of Canterbury, Reformation Martyr, 1556

                                9.30am                 Holy Communion

                                2.30pm                 Lent Group at St Peter’s Framilode

                                7.00pm                 Lent Group at St Michael Eastington

                   7.30pm                 Bible Fellowship – 9 Springfield Court

22nd        Thu         2.00pm                 Holy Communion – The Elms

                                7.30pm                 LMT – 9 Springfield Court

23rd        Fri           12noon-1pm      Lent Lunch at St Joseph’s –

£3.50 – proceeds going to GARAF

24th         Sat          Walter Hilton of Thurgarton, Augustinian Canon, Mystic. 1396

                                Paul Couturier, Priest, Ecumenist, 1953

                                Oscar Romero, Archbishop of San Salvador, Martyr, 1980

                12.30pm               Wedding of Jonathan Eales and Rebecca Holmes

N.B.  Clocks change to BST

25th  SUNDAY     PALM SUNDAY

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion

                  9.45am                 Family Communion

Retiring collections for USPG/CMS

                                6.00pm                 Holy Communion at Haresfield

26th         Mon      Monday of Holy Week

                                2.00pm                 Lent Group at Regency Home

                   7.00pm                 Service – led by Colin

                                7.30pm                 Lent Group at 30 Arrowsmith

27th         Tue        Tuesday of Holy Week

                                2.00pm                 Lent Group at 2 Melbourne Drive

                   7.00pm                 Service – led by Kay

28th         Wed      Wednesday of Holy Week

                                9.30am                 Holy Communion

29th         Thu        MAUNDY THURSDAY    

                11.00am               Diocesan Eucharist at the Cathedral

                 7.00pm                 Service at the Methodist Church

30th         Fri           GOOD FRIDAY  

                                11.30am               Procession of Witness from the Globe to the

                                                                Horsetrough Roundabout.

                                2.00pm                 Quiet Hour at St Cyr’s – led by Kay

31st         Sat          EASTER EVE

                  10.30-2.30           “Time Out” Cafe – light refreshments and

                                opportunity for prayer – come and join us.

 

April

 1st  SUNDAY       EASTER DAY

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion

                                9.45am                 Family Communion and Easter Egg hunt

Retiring collections for USPG/CMS

  4th         Wed      Wednesday of Easter Week

                                9.30am                 Holy Communion

 7th          Sat          10.30-2.30           “Time Out” Cafe – light refreshments and

                                opportunity for prayer – come and join us.

 

N.B.  Please note new times for Services

 8th  SUNDAY      SECOND OF EASTER

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion

                                9.30am                 Family Communion   Note Time

Retiring collections for Churches Together in Stonehouse (CTiS)

 9th          Mon      The Annunciation of Our Lord to the Blessed Virgin Mary

10th         Tue        William Law, Priest, Spiritual Writer, 1761

                                William of Ockham, Friar, Philosopher, Teacher, 1347

11th         Wed      George Augustus Selwyn, first Bishop of New Zealand, 1878

                                9.30am                 Holy Communion

14th         Sat          10.30-2.30           “Time Out” Cafe – light refreshments and

                                opportunity for prayer – come and join us.

                                10.00am               Bible Society ‘Brunch’ at the Methodist Church

15th  SUNDAY     THIRD OF EASTER

                     8.00am                 Communion at St George, Kings Stanley

                     9.30am                 Family Communion

– President Rev. Steve Harrison– Val Preaching

Retiring collections for Churches Together in Stonehouse (CTiS)

                                6.00pm                 Sung Evensong at Eastington

 

Forward Dates – Please make a note of these. Even if the event does not affect, you please remember it in your prayers.

Please pray for OPEN THE BOOK, which takes place at the Park Junior School during term time. Also for PULSAR Club which is an after school club at Park Junior School run by PSALMS – meeting on a Wednesday.

The Bethel Church holds a Free Coffee morning on alternate Thursdays.

ALL Mothers’ Union Meetings are open to anyone – not just members. 

April

16th         Mon      10.00am               Holy Communion – Burdett House

                7.15pm                 Prayer Fellowship

18th         Wed      7.30pm                 PCC meeting

19th         Thu        2.00pm                 Holy Communion – The Elms

                              7.30pm                 MU meeting – Hazelwood – speaker

June Dolphin (t.b.c.)

22nd                        9.30am                 Family Communion followed by APCM

24th         Tue          7.00pm                 Licencing Of Liz Palin as Team Vicar of

                                                Stroudwater Team at St Michael & All Angels, Eastington

26th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT – Audrey’s

28th         Sat          10-12                     Churchyard clearance

29th  SUNDAY     10.30am               Methodist Service at St Cyr’s

 

May

 5th        Sat          12.00noon           Wedding of Samuel Jenkins and Amy Callaghan

 6th  SUNDAY       9.30am                 Cafe Church – led by Val and Kay

14th         Mon      7.30pm                 FFC meeting

15th         Tue        2.00pm                 MU Festival Service – Cathedral

16th         Wed      7.30pm                 Bible Fellowship – 9 Springfield Court

17th         Thu        10-3pm                 MU Retreat Day at Brownshill

                                                                No evening meeting

21st         Mon      10.00am               Holy Communion – Burdett House

                                7.15pm                 Prayer Fellowship

24th         Thu        2.00pm                 Holy Communion – the Elms

                                7.30pm                 LMT - Vicarage

 

June

 4th          Mon      7.30pm                 CTiS committee – AGM – Baptist church

16th         Sat          10-4pm                 Church Open Day

18th         Mon      10.00am               Holy Communion – Burdett House

                                7.15pm                 Prayer Fellowship

21st         Thu        2.00pm                 Holy Communion – The Elms

                                7.30pm                 MU meeting – Hazelwood – Speakers our

                                                Diocesan Presidents – Dorothy Marshall & Helen Barton

28th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT – 9 Springfield Court

 

July

 3rd          Tue         7.30pm                 FFC meeting

14th         Sat          9am-5pm             SIDMOUTH TRIP

                  2.00pm                 Wedding of Robin Tucker and Jacqui Gregory

19th         Thu                                        MU Outing to Northleach Church – t.b.c.

22nd  SUNDAY     after 10.30 service           farewell bring and share lunch for

Steve and Jean Peck at the Methodist Church

25th         Wed      7.30pm                 PCC meeting

26th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT - Vicarage

August

24th       Fri           1.00pm                 Wedding of Lewis Berry and Kaisha Powell

September

 3rd          Mon      7.30pm                 CTiS committee – St Cyr’s

                             7.30pm                 Welcome for Sue Peat at the Methodist Church

13th         Thu        7.30pm                 FFC meeting

15th       Sat          12:30pm               Wedding of Mark Crenan and Chloe Herbert

20th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU Wave of Prayer Service

30th  SUNDAY     9.30am                 Harvest with family Communion

October

 6th          Sat          10-12                     Children’s Society Box Opening

15th         Mon      7.30pm                 FFC meeting

 

18th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting – Hazelwood –

 Talk on travelling chemotherapy unit

November

 5th          Mon      7.30pm                 CTiS Committee – Methodist

15th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting – Hazelwood – Craft evening t.b.c.

17th         Sat          10-12                     Churchyard clearance

27th         Tue        7.30pm                 PCC meeting

December

20th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU Christmas Celebration - Hazelwood