Calendar March 2019

March

 1st          Fri           David, Bishop of Menevia, Patron of Wales, c 601

                                10.30am               World Day of Prayer Service – Methodist Church

                                2.00pm                 Funeral of Dawn Baker

 2nd         Sat          Chad, Bishop of Lichfield, Missionary, 672

 

3rd  SUNDAY       NEXT BEFORE LENT

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion – Steve Harrison

                                9.30am                 Cafe Church – led by Kay

Retiring collections for Glory Road Ministries

 

 6th          Wed      ASH WEDNESDAY           

                                7.00pm                 Holy Communion with Imposition of Ashes

St Cyr’s – Steve Harrison

 7th          Thu        Perpetua, Felicity & their Companions, Martyrs at Carthage, 203

 8th          Fri           Edward King, Bishop of Lincoln, 1910: 

Felix, Bishop, Apostle to the East Angles, 647:  

Geoffrey Studdert Kennedy, Priest, Poet, 1929

 9th          Sat          10-12noon          Church & Churchyard Clear up 

(postponed to Saturday 27th April)

 

10th  SUNDAY     FIRST OF LENT

                                9.30am                 Family Communion – Liz Palin

Retiring collections for USPG & CMS

 

11th         Mon        7.30pm                 CTiS meeting – Bethel

                                7.30pm                 Lent Group – 41 Gloucester Road

13th         Wed      Ember Day

                                10.00am               Holy Communion – Leonard Stanley

14th         Thu          2.00pm                 Lent Group – 2 Melbourne Drive

7.30pm                 LMT  meeting cancelled

15th         Fri           Ember Day

16th         Sat          Ember Day

17th  SUNDAY     SECOND OF LENT

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion – Peter Cheesman

                                9.30am                 Family Communion

and the Baptism of Ella Harley– Liz Palin

Retiring collections for USPG & CMS

18th         Mon      Cyril, Bishop of Jerusalem, Teacher, 386

                                7.30pm                 Lent Group – 41 Gloucester Road

19th         Tue        Joseph of Nazareth

                  10.00am               Communion at Burdett House

                                2.00pm                 Communion at the Elms

20th         Wed      Cuthbert, Bishop of Lindisfarne, Missionary, 687

                                10.00am               Holy Communion – St Cyr’s – Steve Harrison

21st         Thu        Thomas Cranmer, Archbishop of Canterbury,

Reformation Martyr, 1556

                   2.00pm                 Lent Group – 2 Melbourne Drive

                   7.30pm                 MU meeting

23rd        Sat          2.00pm                 Children to make Simnal Cake at the home of

                                                         Glenis Abbott – see detail further on in magazine

 

24th  SUNDAY     THIRD OF LENT

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion – Steve Harrison

                                9.30am                 Family Communion – Steve Harrison

Retiring collections for USPG & CMS

                                6.00pm                 Evensong – Frampton

 

25th         Mon      The Annunciation of our Lord to the Blessed Virgin Mary

                                2.00pm                 Mothers’ Union Service – Cathedral

                                During which Kay will be commissioned as Diocesan President

                                7.30pm                 Lent Group – 41 Gloucester Road

26th         Tue        Harriet Monsell, Founder of the Community of

St John the Baptist, Clewer, 1883

                   7.30pm                 LMT

27th         Wed      10.00am               Holy Communion – Leonard Stanley

28th         Thu        2.00pm                 Lent Group – 2 Melbourne Drive

30th         Sat          12-3pm                 Visioning Day for Churchwardens, PCCs, Readers

                                                                and clergy. 

 

31st  SUNDAY     MOTHERING SUNDAY  (Fourth of Lent)

                    9.30am                 Family Service – led by Glenis & Val

Retiring collections for USPG & CMS

April

 1st          Mon      Frederick Denison Maurice, Priest, Teacher, 1872

                                7.30pm                 Lent Group – 41 Gloucester Road

 4th          Thu            2.00pm                 Lent Group – 2 Melbourne Drive

 7th  SUNDAY      FIFTH OF LENT (Passiontide begins)

                                9.30am                 Family Service – lay led

Retiring collections for USPG & CMS

 

 8th          Mon         7.30pm                 Lent Group – 41 Gloucester Road

 9th          Tue        Dietrich Bonhoeffer, Lutheran Pastor, Martyr, 1945

10th         Wed      William Law, Priest, Spiritual Writer, 1761: 

William of Ockham, Friar, Philosopher, teacher, 1347

11th         Thu        George Augustus Selwyn, first Bishop of New Zealand, 1878

2.00pm                 Lent Group – 2 Melbourne Drive

7.30pm                 LMT

 

Forward Dates – Please make a note of these. Even if the event does not affect you, please remember it in your prayers.

Please pray for OPEN THE BOOK, which takes place at the Park Junior School during term time. Also for PULSAR Club which is an after school club at Park Junior School run by PSALMS – meeting on a Wednesday.

The Bethel Church holds a Free Coffee morning on alternate Thursdays.

ALL Mothers’ Union Meetings are open to anyone – not just members.

April

16th         Tue        10.00am               Communion at Burdett House

                              2.00pm                 Communion at the Elms

21st         Easter Sunday

23rd        Tue        7.30pm                 LMT meeting cancelled

                            7.00pm                 Licencing of Team Vicar David Bishop                                                                                                      - Leonard Stanley

27th         Sat          10-12                     Churchyard and Church clear up

28th         Sunday                 APCM - following 9.30am service

May

 9th          Thu        7.30pm                 LMT

16th         Thu        10-3                       MU day retreat – Marist Centre – Nympsfield

21st         Tue        10.00am               Communion at Burdett House

                                2.00pm                 Communion at the Elms

23rd        Thu        7.30pm                 FFC meeting – in church

28th         Tue        7.30pm                 LMT

June

 3rd          Mon      7.30pm                 CTiS AGM – St Joseph’s

13th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT

18th         Tue        10.00am               Communion at Burdett House

                                2.00pm                 Communion at the Elms

20th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting

25th         Tue        7.30pm                 LMT

27th         Thu        7.30pm                 PCC meeting – in church

July

11th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT

16th         Tue        10.00am               Communion at Burdett House

                                2.00pm                 Communion at the Elms

18th         Thu                                        MU Outing

23rd        Tue        7.30pm                 LMT

25th         Thu        7.30pm                 FFC meeting – in church

August

 9th          Fri           Mary Sumner Day MU Picnic

September

 9th          Mon      7.30pm                 CTiS  meeting – St Cyr’s

12th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT

19th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting

24th         Tue        10.00am               Communion at Burdett House

                                2.00pm                 Communion at the Elms

7.30pm                 LMT

26th         Thu        7.30pm                 PCC meeting – in church

October

10th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT

15th         Tue        10.00am               Communion at Burdett House

                                2.00pm                 Communion at the Elms

17th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting

22nd        Tue        7.30pm                 LMT

24th         Thu        7.30pm                 FFC meeting – in church

26th         Sat          9.30am onwards               Children’s Society Box Opening – bring along your box and have a cuppa – you can help count too if you have time!

November

 9th          Sat          10-12noon          Church & Churchyard clean up

14th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT

19th         Tue        10.00am               Communion at Burdett House

                                2.00pm                 Communion at the Elms

21st         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting

26th         Tue        7.30pm                 LMT

28th         Thu        7.30pm                 PCC meeting – in church

 

December

12th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT

17th         Tue        10.00am               Communion at Burdett House

                                2.00pm                 Communion at the Elms

19th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting