Calendar May 2018

May

 1st          Tue        Philip and James, Apostles

                                7.00pm                 “Filling Station” at Standish Village Hall

 2nd         Wed      Athanasius, Bishop of Alexandria, Teacher, 373

                  9.30am                 Holy Communion

                 10.30am               MU Committee meeting – Glenis’s

 3rd          Thu        11.15am               Funeral of Edna Jones – in church

                                7.30pm                 Ministers meeting – 9 Springfield Court

 4th          Fri           English Saints and Martyrs of the Reformation Era

 5th          Sat          12noon                 Wedding of Samuel Jenkins and Amy Callaghan

                                Sorry – no “Time Out” Cafe today

 

 6th  SUNDAY      THE SIXTH OF EASTER

                     8.00am                 Holy Communion at Selsley

                     9.30am                 Cafe Church – led by Val and Kay

Retiring collections for Gideons

                                11.15am               Holy Communion at Eastington                 

                     6.00pm                 Healing Service at Framilode

 

7th           Mon      Rogation Day

 8th          Tue        Julian of Norwick, Spiritual Writer, c 1417 – Rogation Day

                                7.00pm                 Archdeacon’s Visitation – St Lawrence’s Stroud

 9th          Wed      Rogation Day

                                9.30am                 Holy Communion

                                6.30pm                 Bible Society AGM – 30 Arrowsmith Drive

10th         Thu        ASCENSION DAY             

                                7.00pmTeam Service of Holy Communion at St Mary’s Frampton

12th         Sat          Gregory Dix, Priest, Monk, Scholar, 1952

                                10.30-2.30           “Time Out” Café – light refreshments and

                                                                opportunity for prayer – come and join us.

 

13th  SUNDAY     SUNDAY AFTER ASCENSION DAY (SEVENTH OF EASTER)

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion

                                9.30am                 Family Communion – president Charles Minchin

Retiring collections for the Gideons

                                6.00pm                 Evening Prayer - Saul

 

14th         Mon      Matthias the Apostle

                  7.30pm                 FFC meeting

15th         Tue        2.00pm                 MU Festival Service – Cathedral

16th         Wed      Caroline Chisholm, Social Reformer, 1877

                 9.30am                 Holy Communion

                 7.30pm                 Bible Fellowship – 9 Springfield Court

17th         Thu        10-3pm                 MU Retreat Day at Brownshill

                                                                No evening meeting

19th         Sat          Dunstan, Archbishop of Canterbury, Restorer of Monastic Life, 988

                                10.30-2.30           “Time Out” Café – light refreshments and

                                                                opportunity for prayer – come and join us.

 

20th  SUNDAY     DAY OF PENTECOST (Whit Sunday)

                                8.00am                 BCP Communion – Saul

                                8.00am                 BCP Communion – Kings Stanley

                                9.30am                 Family Communion – here – president Liz Palin

Retiring collections for Christian Aid

                                6.30pm                 Sung Evensong – Eastington

                                6.00pm                 Holy Communion - Frampton

 

21st         Thu        Helena, Protector of the Holy Places, 330

                 7.15pm                 Prayer Fellowship – in church

22nd        Tue        2.00pm                 Holy Communion – the Elms

23rd        Wed       9.30am                 Holy Communion

24th         Thu        John & Charles Wesley, Evangelists, Hymn Writers, 1791 & 1788

                7.30pm                 LMT – Vicarage

25th         Fri           The Venerable Bede, Monk at Jarrow, Scholar, Historian, 735

                                Aldhelm, Bishop of Sherborne, 709

26th         Sat          Augustine, first Archbishop of Canterbury, 605

                                John Calvin, Reformer, 1564: 

Philip Neri, Founder of the Oratorians, Spiritual Guide, 1595

                                10.30-2.30           “Time Out” Café – light refreshments and

                                                                opportunity for prayer – come and join us.

 

27th  SUNDAY     TRINITY SUNDAY

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion

                                9.30am                 Family Communion – president Charles Minchin

Retiring collections for Christian Aid

                                3.00pm                 Said Evensong at Standish

                   4.00pm                 “Crossroads” at Leonard Stanley School

                                6.00pm                 Holy Communion at Haresfield

 

28th         Mon      Lanfranc, Prior of Le Bec, Archbishop of Canterbury, Scholar, 1089

30th         Wed      Josephine Butler, Social Reformer, 1906: 

Joan of Arc, Visionary, 1431: 

Apolo Kivebulaya, Evangelist in Central Africa, 1933.

31st         Thu        Day of Thanksgiving for Holy Communion (Corpus Christi)

June

 1st          Fri           Justin, Martyr at Rome, c. 165

 2nd         Sat          10.30-2.30           “Time Out” Café – light refreshments and

                                                                opportunity for prayer – come and join us.

 

 3rd  SUNDAY      FIRST AFTER TRINITY (Proper 4)

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion at Selsley

                   9.30am                 Cafe Church – St Cyr’s – led by Colin and Emma

Retiring collections for Stonehouse Food Bank

                                11.15am               Holy Communion at Eastington

                                6.00pm                 Healing Service at Leonard Stanley

 

4th           Mon      Petroc, Abbot of Padstow, 6th century

                   7.30pm                 CTiS – AGM – Baptist church

 5th          Tue        Boniface (Wynfrith) of Crediton, Bishop, Apostle of Germany, Martyr, 754

                                7.00pm                 “Filling Station” at Standish Village Hall

 6th          Wed      Ini Kopuria, Founder of the Melanesian Brotherhood, 1945

                                9.30am                 Holy Communion

 8th          Fri           Thomas Ken, bishop of Bath and Wells, Nonjuror, Hymn Writer, 1711

 9th          Sat          Columba, Abbot of Iona, Missionary, 597: 

Ephrem of Syria, Deacon, Hymn Writer, Teacher, 373

                                10.30-2.30           “Time Out” Café – light refreshments and

                                                                opportunity for prayer – come and join us.

 

10th  SUNDAY     SECOND AFTER TRINITY (Proper 5)

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion – president Liz Palin

                                9.30am                 Family Communion – president Charles Minchin

Retiring collections for Stonehouse Food Bank

                                6.00pm                 Evening Prayer at Saul

 

Forward Dates – Please make a note of these. Even if the event does not affect, you please remember it in your prayers.

Please pray for OPEN THE BOOK, which takes place at the Park Junior School during term time. Also for PULSAR Club which is an after school club at Park Junior School run by PSALMS – meeting on a Wednesday.

The Bethel Church holds a Free Coffee morning on alternate Thursdays.

ALL Mothers’ Union Meetings are open to anyone – not just members.

 

June

12th         Tue        7.00pm                 PCC ‘training’ at Glos. Farmers Club

14th         Wed      7.30pm                 LMT – 9 Springfield Court

16th         Sat          10-4pm                 Church Open Day

18th         Mon      7.15pm                 Prayer Fellowship

19th         Tue        2.00pm                 Holy Communion – The Elms

20th         Wed      7.30pm                 Bible Fellowship

21st         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting – Hazelwood – Speakers our

                                                Diocesan Presidents – Dorothy Marshall & Helen Barton

28th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT – ‘Training’ – in church

 

July

 3rd          Tue        7.30pm                 FFC meeting

 7th          Sat          10-12noon          Bible Society coffee morning

– Leonard Stanley Village Hall

12th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT - Vicarage

14th         Sat          2.00pm                 Wedding of Robin Tucker and Jacqui Gregory

17th         Tue        2.00pm                 Holy Communion - the Elms

18th         Wed       7.30pm                 Bible Fellowship

19th         Thu                                        MU Outing to Northleach Church

22nd  SUNDAY     after their 10.30 service farewell bring and share lunch for

Steve and Jean Peck at the Methodist Church

25th         Wed      7.30pm                 PCC meeting

26th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT - Vicarage

 

August

 9th          Thu        2-5pm                   Mary Sumner Day picnic – Shurdington

                              7.30pm                 LMT – 9 Springfield Court

23rd        Thu        7.30pm                 LMT

24th       Fri           1.00pm                 Wedding of Lewis Berry and Kaisha Powell

 

September

 1st          Sat          9am-5pm             SIDMOUTH TRIP

 3rd          Mon      7.30pm                 Welcome for Sue Peat at the Methodist Church

10th         Mon      7.30pm                 CtiS Committee –St Cyr’s

11th         Tue        2.00pm                 Holy Communion – the Elms

13th         Thu        7.30pm                 FFC meeting

                              7.30pm                 LMT – Westover Court

15th       Sat          12:30pm               Wedding of Mark Crenan and Chloe Herbert

20th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting – Hazelwood

- Wave of Prayer Service

27th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT

30th  SUNDAY      9.30am                 Harvest with family Communion

 

October

 6th          Sat          10-12                     Children’s Society Box Opening

11th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT

15th         Mon      7.30pm                 FFC meeting

16th         Tue        2.00pm                 Holy Communion – the Elms

18th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting – Hazelwood –

 Talk on travelling chemotherapy unit

23rd        Tue        10-3pm                 WWDP preparation – Cheltenham

25th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT

 

November

 5th          Mon       7.30pm                 CTiS Committee – Methodist

 8th          Thu        7.30pm                 LMT

13th         Tue        2.00pm                 Holy Communion – the Elms

15th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting – Hazelwood – Craft evening t.b.c.

17th         Sat         10-12noon          Churchyard clearance

22nd        Thu        7.30pm                 LMT

27th         Tue        7.30pm                 PCC meeting

 

December

 5th          Wed      2.00pm                 Advent Service at St Lawrence’s Stroud

13th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT

18th         Tue        2.00pm                 Holy Communion – the Elms

20th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU Christmas Celebration - Hazelwood