Calendar November 2018

November

 1st          Thu        All Saint’s Day

 2nd         Fri           Commemoration of the Faithful Departed ( All Soul’s Day)

 3rd          Sat          Richard Hooker, Priest, Anglican Apologist, Teacher, 1600

                                Martin of Porres, Friar, 1639

4th  SUNDAY       FOURTH BEFORE ADVENT

                                9.30am                 Family Service – led by Kay Hensley

                                We welcome Andrew Steele – Mission Aviation Fellowship

                   3.00pm                 All Souls Service – St Cyr’s – lay led

Retiring collections for Mission Aviation Fellowship

 5th          Mon         7.30pm                 CTiS Committee – Methodist

 6th          Tue        Leonard, Hermit, 6th century: 

William Temple, Archbishop of Canterbury, Teacher, 1944

 7th          Wed      Willibrord of York, Bishop, Apostle of Frisia, 739

                                9.30am                 Holy Communion

 8th          Thu        The Saints and Martyrs of England

                 7.30pm                 LMT 

                  7.30pm                 Team Treasurers’ Meeting - Eastington

 9th          Fri           Margery Kempe, Mystic, c 1440

10th         Sat          Leo the Great, Bishop of Rome, Teacher, 461

                  10-12noon          Churchyard clearance

 

11th  SUNDAY     THIRD SUNDAY BEFORE ADVENT – REMEMBRANCE SUNDAY

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion

                                9.30am                 Family Communion – Steve Harrison

Retiring collections for the Poppy Appeal (R.B.L.)

                                10.45am               Remembrance Service at War Memorial

 

13th         Tue        Charles Simeon, Priest, Evangelical Divine, 1836

                    2.00pm                 Holy Communion – the Elms

14th         Wed      Samuel Seabury, first Anglican Bishop in North America, 1796

                     9.30am                 Holy Communion

15th         Thu           3.30-5pm             Messy Church - Methodist

                    7.30pm                 MU meeting – Hazelwood – Craft evening t.b.c.

16th         Fri           Margaret , Queen of Scotland, Philanthropist, Reformer of the

                                Church, 1093:  Edmund rich of Abingdon,

                                   Archbishop of Canterbury, 1240

17th         Sat          Hugh, Bishop of Lincoln, 1200

                   12.30pm               Wedding of Daniel Moore & Katherine Atkins

                    7.00 - 10.00pm     Psalms Fund Raiser:  A Ceilidh at the Baptist Church,

                                                   £7 including a ploughman's supper. 

                        Tickets: Olga Gibbons 01453 824332

 

18th  SUNDAY     SECOND BEFORE ADVENT

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion BCP – Saul – Liz Palin

                    9.30am                 Holy Communion – Steve Harrison

Retiring collections for Royal British Legion (Poppy Appeal)

                                6.00pm                 All Souls service at Eastington

19th         Mon      Hilda, Abbess of Whitby, 680: Mechtild, Beguine of Magdeburg, Mystic, 1280

                  Prayer Fellowship will be next week

 

20th         Tue        Edmund, King of the East Angles, Martyr, 870:  Priscilla Lydia

                               Sellon, a Restorer of the Religious Life in the Church of England, 1876

21st         Wed          9.30am                 Holy Communion

22nd        Thu        Cecilia, Martyr at Rome, c 230

                   7.30pm                 LMT

23rd        Fri           Clement, Bishop of Rome, Martyr, c 100

                  7:00-9:30pm       Quiz Night – St Joseph’s - £5 – organised by CTiS

24th         Sat          12noon                Wedding of Elliott Kennedy & Lauren Dix

25th  SUNDAY     CHRIST THE KING (Next before Advent)

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion – Liz Palin

                                9.30am                 Family Communion – Steve Harrison

Retiring collections for Mission Aviation Fellowship

                                6.00pm                 Evensong – Frampton – Penny Sumsion

26th         Mon           7.15 for 7.30       Prayer Fellowship at 13 Albany

27th         Tue             7.30pm                 PCC meeting

28th         Wed            9.30am                 Holy Communion

30th         Fri           Andrew the Apostle

 

December

 1st          Sat          Charles de Foucauld, Hermit in the Sahara, 1916

                     2-6pm                   Goodwill Festival

 2nd  SUNDAY      FIRST OF ADVENT

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion – Selsley – Liz Palin

                    9.30am                 Family Service – led by MU         

Retiring collections for Crisis and Shelter

 3rd          Mon      Francis Xavier, Missionary, Apostle of the Indies, 1552

 4th          Tue        John of Damascus, Monk, Teacher, c 749:  Nicholas Ferrar,

                                                Deacon, Founder of the Little Gidding Community. 1637

 5th          Wed          9.30am                 Holy Communion

                   2.00pm                 M.U. Advent Service at St Lawrence’s, Stroud

 6th          Thu        Nicholas, Bishop of Myra, c 326

 7th          Fri           Ambrose, Bishop of Milan, Teacher, 397

 8th          Sat          The Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary

 

9th  SUNDAY       SECOND OF ADVENT     

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion

                                9.30am                 Family Communion - Steve Harrison

Retiring collections for Crisis and Shelter

                                6.00pm                 Evening Prayer – Saul – Kay Hensley

 

Forward Dates – Please make a note of these. Even if the event does not affect you, please remember it in your prayers.

Please pray for OPEN THE BOOK, which takes place at the Park Junior School during term time. Also for PULSAR Club which is an after school club at Park Junior School run by PSALMS – meeting on a Wednesday.

The Bethel Church holds a Free Coffee morning on alternate Thursdays.

ALL Mothers’ Union Meetings are open to anyone – not just members.

December

13th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT

17th         Mon      7.15pm                 Prayer Fellowship

18th         Tue        2.00pm                 Holy Communion – the Elms

20th         Thu        3.30-5pm             Messy Church - Methodist

                7.30pm                        MU Christmas Celebration - Hazelwood

24th         Mon      2.00pm                 Crib Service – St Cyr’s

30th         SUNDAY  10:00am           Team Benefice Service - Leonard Stanley