Calendar September 2018

September

 1st          Sat          Giles of Provence, Hermit, C 710

                 9am-5pm        SIDMOUTH TRIP

                                Sorry No  ‘Time Out’ Cafe  today

 

 2nd  SUNDAY      FOURTEENTH AFTER TRINITY (Proper 17)

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion - Selsley

                  9.30am                 Family Service at St Cyr’s – leader Val Winder

Retiring collections for Longfield

                                6.00pm                 Healing Service - Frampton

3rd           Mon      Gregory the Great, Bishop of Rome, Teacher, 604

                  10.45am               Coffee at the home of Joan Vick   followed by...

                   11.20-12.10         Mothers’ Union Wave of Prayer Service

                   7.00pm                 Welcome for Sue Peat at the Methodist Church

 4th          Tue        Birinus, Bishop of Dorchester (Oxon), Apostle of Wessex, 650

                                7.00pm                 Filling Station – Standish Village Hall

 5th          Wed          9.30am                 Holy Communion

 6th          Thu        Allen Gardiner, Founder of the South American Masson Society, 1851

 8th          Sat          Birth of the Blessed Virgin Mary

                                10-12noon          Coffee Morning – Bethel Church

for Bible Society – Cyclists welcome

Ride and Stride see page 10

                                10.30-2.30           ‘Time Out’ Cafe

 9th  SUNDAY      FIFTEENTH AFTER TRINITY (Proper 18)

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion – St Cyr’s – Charles Minchin

                                9.30am                 Family Communion with Baptism – St Cyr’s

        We welcome Seth Tyler and Mia Michelle Lusty – Charles Minchin

Retiring collections for Church Urban Fund

                                6.00pm                 Evening Prayer - Saul

11th         Tue            2.00pm                 Holy Communion – the Elms

12th         Wed           9.30am                 Holy Communion

13th         Thu        John Chrysostom, Bishop of Constantinople, Teacher, 407

                    7.30pm                 FFC meeting – to be confirmed

                                7.30pm                 LMT – Westover Court

14th         Fri           Holy Cross Day

15th       Sat          Cyprian, Bishop of Carthage, Martyr, 258

Sorry – No Time Out Cafe today

                  10-12noon          Sponsored Walk at Laburnum Field in aid of the

                Bible Society – if wet, wear wellies and bring umbrella!!

                  12:30pm               Wedding of Mark Crenan and Chloe Herbert

16th  SUNDAY     SIXTEENTH AFTER TRINITY (Proper 19)

                                8.00am                 BCP Holy Communion – Kings Stanley and Saul

                   9.30am                 Family Communion -  St Cyr’s – Charles Minchin

                                3.00pm                 Farewell Service for Charles and Anne – St Cyr’s

Retiring collections for Church Urban Fund

                                6.00pm                 Sung Evensong  - Eastington 

17th         Mon      Hildegard, Abbess of Bingen, Visionary, 1179

                  7.15pm                 Prayer Fellowship – in church

                  7.30pm                 CTiS Committee – St Cyr’s

19th         Wed      Theodore of Tarsus, Archbishop of Canterbury, 690

                                9.30am                 Holy Communion

                                Sorry – no Bible Fellowship this month

20th         Thu        John Coleridge Patterson, first Bishop of Melanesia,

and his Companions, Martyrs, 1871

                   7.30pm                 MU meeting – Hazelwood

- Wave of Prayer Service

21st         Fri           Matthew, Apostle and Evangelist

22nd        Sat          10.30-2.30           ‘Time Out’ Cafe

23rd  SUNDAY  SEVENTEENTH AFTER TRINITY (Proper 20)

                                8.00am                 Holy Communion – St Cyr’s – Liz Palin

                                9.30am                 Family Communion – St Cyr’s – Liz Palin

Retiring collections for R.A.B.I. (Royal Agricultural Benevolent Institute)

                                6.00pm                 Evensong – Frampton

25th         Tue        Lancelot Andrewes, Bishop of Winchester, Spiritual Writer, 1626

                                Sergei of Radonezh, Russian Monastic Reformer, Teacher, 1392

26th         Wed      Ember Day – Wilson Carlile, Founder of the Church Army, 1942

                                9.30am                 Holy Communion

                                10.00am               Trip to American Museum organised by

St Joseph’s – cost around £20. 

27th         Thu        Vincent de Paul, Founder of the Congregation of the Mission (Lazarists), 1660

                  7.30pm                 LMT – Kay’s

28th         Fri           Ember Day

29th         Sat          Michael and All Angels : Ember Day

                  10.30-2.30           ‘Time Out’ Cafe

 

30th  SUNDAY     EIGHTEENTH AFTER TRINITY (Proper 21)

                                10.00am               TEAM BENEFICE SERVICE – ST CYR’S

Retiring collections for R.A.B.I. (Royal Agricultural Benevolent Institute)

 

October

 1st          Mon      Remigius, Bishop of Rheims, Apostle of the Franks, 533

                                Anthony Ashley Cooper, Earl of Shaftesbury, Social Reformer, 1885

 3rd          Wed      George Bell, Bishop of Chichester, Ecumenist, Peacemaker, 1958

                                9.30am                 Holy Communion

                                7.30pm                 Introduction to the Third Order of St Francis –

 Over Court, Bisley – see page 8

 4th          Thu        Francis of Assisi, Friar, Founder of the Friars Minor, 1226

 6th          Sat          William Tyndale, Translator of the Scriptures, Reformation Martyr, 1536

                 10-12am                     Children’s Society Box Opening

                               10.30-2.30           ‘Time Out’ Cafe

 

 7th  SUNDAY      NINETEENTH AFTER TRINITY (Proper 22)

                   9.30am                 Cafe Church – HARVEST – Led by Colin Wood

 9th          Tue        Denys, Bishop of Paris, and his Companion, Martyrs, c 250

                                Robert Grosseteste, Bishop of Lincoln, Philosopher, Scientist, 1253

 

10th         Wed      Paulinus, Bishop of York, Missionary, 644

                                Thomas Traherne, Poet, Spiritual Writer, 1674

                                9.30am                 Holy Communion

10.30am               MU Committee  -  Glenis’

11th         Thu        Ethelburga, Abbess of Barking, 675:  James the Deacon,

                                                                                Companion of Paulinus, 7th century

                   7.30pm                 LMT – Kay’s with Steve Harrison and Liz Palin

12th         Fri           Wilfrid of Ripon, Bishop, Missionary, 709:  Elizabeth Fry, Prison

                                Reformer, 1845:  Edith Cavell, Nurse, 1915

13th         Sat          Edward the Confessor, King of England, 1066

                  10.30-2.30           ‘Time Out’ Cafe

                   3.00pm                 Wedding Blessing after marriage abroad

                                                                Paul and Carmel Bennett

14th  SUNDAY     TWENTIETH AFTER TRINITY (Proper 23)

                   9.30am                 Family Communion with

Baptism of William Brierley – Liz Palin

                                                                                                                                                                                          Forward Dates – Please make a note of these. Even if the event does not affect you, please remember it in your prayers.

Please pray for OPEN THE BOOK, which takes place at the Park Junior School during term time. Also for PULSAR Club which is an after school club at Park Junior School run by PSALMS – meeting on a Wednesday.

The Bethel Church holds a Free Coffee morning on alternate Thursdays.

ALL Mothers’ Union Meetings are open to anyone – not just members.

 

October

15th         Mon      7.30pm                 FFC meeting

16th         Tue        2.00pm                 Holy Communion – the Elms

18th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU meeting – Hazelwood –

 Talk on travelling chemotherapy unit

19th         Fri           10.15am               Mothers’ Union Council Meeting - Maisemore

20th         Sat          10.30-2.30           ‘Time Out’ Cafe

21st  SUNDAY      Stroud Half Marathon (Emma will be running)

22nd        Mon        7.15pm                 Prayer Fellowship (postponed from last week)

23rd        Tue        10-3pm                 WWDP preparation – Cheltenham

25th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT  - Training in church - Olga to lead

27th         Sat          10.30-2.30           ‘Time Out’ Cafe

28th  SUNDAY     Afternoon & Evening – Canal Trust Concert

November

 3rd          Sat          7.00pm                 CTiS Quiz Night – Bethel Church –

£5 – to include refreshments

 4th  SUNDAY       FOURTH BEFORE ADVENT

                                3.00pm                 All Souls Service – St Cyr’s

 5th          Mon          7.30pm                 CTiS Committee – Methodist

 8th          Thu          7.30pm                 LMT 

10th         Sat          10-12noon          Churchyard clearance – to be confirmed

13th         Tue          2.00pm                 Holy Communion – the Elms

15th         Thu         7.30pm                 MU meeting – Hazelwood – Craft evening t.b.c.

17th         Sat          12.30pm               Wedding of Daniel Moore & Katherine Atkins

19th         Mon         7.15pm                 Prayer Fellowship

22nd        Thu         7.30pm                 LMT

24th         Sat          12noon                Wedding of Elliott Kennedy & Lauren Dix

27th         Tue        7.30pm                 PCC meeting

 

December

 1st          Sat          2-6pm                   Goodwill Festival

 2nd  SUNDAY      9.30am                 Family Service – led by MU         

 5th          Wed      2.00pm                 M.U. Advent Service at St Lawrence’s Stroud

13th         Thu        7.30pm                 LMT

17th         Mon      7.15pm                 Prayer Fellowship

18th         Tue        2.00pm                 Holy Communion – the Elms

20th         Thu        7.30pm                 MU Christmas Celebration - Hazelwood

24th         Mon      2.00pm                 Crib Service – St Cyr’s